fbpx

A Division of Weston Nurseries, Inc.

Hummingbird

Picture of WESTON WHOLESALE BLOG

WESTON WHOLESALE BLOG

HUMMINGBIRD NECTAR PLANTS

P-Perennial, A-Annual, B-Biennial, V-Vine, Sh-Shrub, T-Tree E-Early, M-Midseason, L-Late

Latin Name
Abutilon
Aesculus pavia
Agastache
Aquilegia
Alcea
Buddleia
Campsis
Cleome
Crocosmia
Digitalis
Echinacea purpurea
Fuchsia
Hemerocallis
Heuchera
Hibiscus syriacus
Ipomoea sloteri
Hosta
Kniphofia
Lantana
Lobelia
Lonicera
Liriodendron tulipifera
Monarda
Nepeta
Nicotiana
Penstemon
Petunia
Phlox paniculata
Salvia splendens
Salvis guaranitica
Spigelia
Stewartia pseudocamellia
Verbena
Weigela
Yucca
Common Name
Flowering maple
Red buckeye
Hummingbird mint
Columbine
Holyhocks
Butterfly bush
Trumpet vine
Spider flower
Monbretia
Foxglove
Purple coneflower
Fuchsia
Daylily
Coral bells
Rose-of-Sharon
Cardinal Climber Vine
Plantain lily
Red-hot poker
Lantana
Cardinal flower
Honeysuckle
Tuliptree
Bee balm
Catmint
Flowering tobacco
Beardtongue
Petunia
Summer phlox
Scarlet sage
Blue and black sage
Indian pinks
Stewartia
Verbena
Weigela
Yucca
Type
A
Sh
P
P
B
Sh
P,V
A
P
B
p
A
P
P
Sh
A,V
P
P
A
P
P,V
T
P
P
A
P
A
P
A
A
P
T
A
Sh
P
Bloom Time
EML
E
EML
E
M
ML
ML
ML
M
E
ML
EML
EML
E
ML
ML
EML
M
EML
ML
EML
E
M
EML
EML
ML
EML
ML
EML
EML
E
M
EML
E
E
ATTRACTING HUMMINGBIRDS
  • Provide a habitat that will give them shelter, shade, and food. Plant a variety of flowers.
  • Create a tiered landscape by planting herbs and perennials, vines, and flowering shrubs and trees.
  • Hummingbirds love water, especially if it is moving or misted.
  • Hummingbirds rely on bright colors to find their food, and are particularly attracted to the color red.
  • Use hummingbird feeders placed in shaded locations. Change nectar every 3-4 days and rinse your feeder with hot water each time you change the nectar.

Share this post

Jenny and Family
Employee Spotlight

Jennifer Rolo, MCH

he phrase, ‘Grow where you are planted’ is frequently used to encourage others to be all that they were created to be, to do what’s right, even when it’s hard,

Read More »
Christmas Cactus
Plant Notes

Christmas Cactus

Holiday cactus, Thanksgiving, Christmas or Easter cactus, Zygocactus or Schlumbergera – what’s in a name?  Potentially confusion, if the naming of these cacti is anything to go by, but fortunately

Read More »
Trees
Garden Design

How Do I Light My Tree?

By Trevor Smith “There’s a light on this tree that won’t light on one side.”How the Grinch Stole Christmas Ahh, the Christmas tree. It is the center of so many

Read More »
Mistletoe
Plant Notes

Mistletoe

Mistletoe, like holly and ivy, is part of the festive décor associated with a traditional northern hemisphere holiday season, most notably the custom of kissing when standing under it. However,

Read More »